nnCron does not work under Win2003 Servers ?

nnCron and nnCron LITE discussion

nnCron does not work under Win2003 Servers ?

Postby tom » Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 20:53

I would like to use nnCron under Win 2003 Servers, but it does not work.
Is this correct ????
Is there a possibility to use nnCron under Win 2003 Servers?

Thanks for your Answers !!!
tom
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 20:26

Postby Valery_Kondakoff » Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 21:08

Please, describe the problem more clearly. Have you tried the latest beta?
CU
VK
User avatar
Valery_Kondakoff
Site Admin
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu, 01 Jul 2004, 20:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Postby tom » Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 22:25

I use the version nncron191b4.
Under windows 2000 servers the program functions, but under win2003 I cannot provide a task.

Thanks for your Answers !!!
tom
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 20:26

Postby Valery_Kondakoff » Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 22:30

Tom, please, be more specific. 'Cannot provide a task' - what does this means? The GUI is not responsive? There is no pop-up when you are clicking on nnCron tray icon? Or you added a task manually and the task is not running? What is in the logs? What is in nncron.out?

Do you really think I can guess - what is the problem?
CU
VK
User avatar
Valery_Kondakoff
Site Admin
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu, 01 Jul 2004, 20:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Postby tom » Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 23:48

As the first I would like to thank you for your support,
after I still accomplished now some test I must determine that
the GUI does not work.
When i click on the nnCron tray icon, i can see the icon in the taskbar.
When i right click on the icon i can see a contextmenu but the click on any entries has no results.
I must edit a task in the file "nncron.tab", then it works.
But if I implement task, no window opens.

-Tom-
tom
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 20:26

Postby Valery_Kondakoff » Wed, 12 Jan 2005, 09:27

Are you connecting to the server using Terminal services? Have you changed the User Login of the nnCron service?
CU
VK
User avatar
Valery_Kondakoff
Site Admin
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu, 01 Jul 2004, 20:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Postby tom » Wed, 12 Jan 2005, 10:39

Yes, i connect to the server using Remote Desktop, but I have nnCron installed that it used by each user.

-Tom-
tom
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 20:26

Postby VK » Wed, 12 Jan 2005, 11:11

In general Windows system services which are using GUI have some incompatibilities with Terminal Services/Remote Desktop.

http://www.nncron.ru/help/EN/add_info/t ... inalServer .

Try to load nnCron not as System Service, but as an ordinary application (using '-ns' command line switch). I hope this will solve most of the problems. BTW, as far as I know, Nicholas currently is working on this issue, so you might expect some enhancement in the future builds.
CU
VK
User avatar
VK
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed, 14 Jul 2004, 19:17

Postby tom » Wed, 12 Jan 2005, 15:10

Yes it works.
But when i load nnCron not as system service, it closed when i disconnect the server connection and then no task works.
I hope that you can fix the problem.

-Tom-
tom
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2005, 20:26

Postby VK » Wed, 12 Jan 2005, 15:22

I think, Nicholas is trying to fix nnCron-Terminal Services related problems.
CU
VK
User avatar
VK
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed, 14 Jul 2004, 19:17

Postby RB » Fri, 22 Jul 2005, 12:19

Hi, I'm new in this Forum and hope you understand my special kind of English (but we also could use German) :wink:

I'm evaluating nnCron to start unattended tasks on a Win2003 terminal server.

First to say: nnCron itself looks superb :D and I think it will fit my needs - if some problems :cry: are solved:

Running nnCron as a service will never (v1.89 Build 997) or nearly never (1.91b12 Build 1053) show an icon in the System Tray. :(
But it’s running! And it’s also starting tasks! :P
Only configuring it is a …! (censored) :evil:
Especially for a newbie like me not familiar with nnCron and Forth syntax! :oops:

To use the GUI I tried to start nnCron with “–ns” as a regular application in a Remote Desktop (without stoping the service :twisted: ) and could access the menu! :)
But – WOW – now there are two instances of nnCron running at the same time (seen in the Task-Manager)! :shock:

And all tasks are started TWICE! :cry:

And disabling nnCron affects always both. :?

Starting nnCron only as a regular application with “-ns” will not solve my problem because it should run unattended without any user logged in all the time. :(

Hope this infos will help you a little bit and you can fix it soon.
Best regards, Robert
(PS: As you can see, I love emoticons! 8) )
RB
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 21 Jul 2005, 16:32

Postby VK » Fri, 22 Jul 2005, 12:33

Thank you for your post. We are aware of these problems (accessing nnCron GUI using Terminal services).

Have you tryed to use tm.exe command line options to access the nnCron GUI? ( http://www.nncron.ru/help/EN/add_info/c ... ine.htm#tm ). Does this works?
CU
VK
User avatar
VK
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed, 14 Jul 2004, 19:17

Postby RB » Fri, 22 Jul 2005, 12:45

Yes and they all work! :lol:

At the moment I have made a lot of shortcuts spread around on the desktop and the start programs menu.

But the handling isn't as nice as using the GUI - I'm specially missing the lists showing already defined tasks (if selecting a menu item to edit or immediate start a task). :?

brgds, Robert
RB
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 21 Jul 2005, 16:32

Postby VK » Fri, 22 Jul 2005, 12:53

As a quick and dirty workaround you can start specific task by entering smth like 'nncron.exe -run my_first_task' in windows coomand line. The alternative way is to enter 'taskname LAUNCH' in nnCron Forth console.

As you already know you can edit the specific task using tm.exe command line arguments: 'tm.exe EditTask "crontab filename" task_name'.

I understand this is not as convenient as using the GUI, but this may help you while waiting this problem to be fixed.
CU
VK
User avatar
VK
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed, 14 Jul 2004, 19:17

Postby RB » Fri, 22 Jul 2005, 13:05

Thanks!
I'll use this solution in the meantime. :)

Only impact is you always have to know the task name - or view the TAB file for it. :cry:
The lists shown in the GUI are really usefull sometimes. :wink:

brgds. Robert
RB
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 21 Jul 2005, 16:32

Next

Return to nnCron forum (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests