START-APP

nnCron and nnCron LITE discussion

START-APP

Postby LuckMan212 » Sat, 11 Feb 2006, 02:26

hello,
may we please have an option added to START-APP to allow binding to specific logical CPU? (set affinity) For multi processor/dual core systems sometimes its nice to start app on specific cpu only. :)
LuckMan212
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon, 04 Jul 2005, 11:19

Postby LuckMan212 » Tue, 14 Feb 2006, 10:50

no comments for this? :?
LuckMan212
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon, 04 Jul 2005, 11:19

Postby LuckMan212 » Tue, 21 Feb 2006, 21:10

pretty please, with sugar on top? :)
LuckMan212
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon, 04 Jul 2005, 11:19

Postby LuckMan212 » Fri, 10 Mar 2006, 07:09

:roll:
LuckMan212
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon, 04 Jul 2005, 11:19

Postby Nicholas_Nemtsev » Fri, 10 Mar 2006, 12:28

1. Download new version of plugin process.spf
2. Use word AFFINITY ( a u am -- )
Example:
Code: Select all
S" firefox.exe" 2 AFFINITY
Nicholas Nemtsev
User avatar
Nicholas_Nemtsev
Site Admin
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Thu, 01 Jul 2004, 22:25
Location: Псков

Postby LuckMan212 » Fri, 10 Mar 2006, 20:45

:lol: :D 8) :) :o :shock: :lol:
LuckMan212
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon, 04 Jul 2005, 11:19

Postby mantra » Wed, 06 Jun 2007, 13:49

sorry i have the same question

i would like to assign to a program only 1 CPU

white i should type?
mantra
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue, 08 Mar 2005, 18:48

Postby Valery_Kondakoff » Wed, 06 Jun 2007, 15:27

CU
VK
User avatar
Valery_Kondakoff
Site Admin
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu, 01 Jul 2004, 20:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Postby mantra » Wed, 06 Jun 2007, 19:07

Valery_Kondakoff wrote:tale a look at this answer: http://www.nncron.ru/forums/viewtopic.php?p=4451#4451



i did !
Code: Select all
S" firefox.exe" 2 AFFINITY


but it doesn't work
i tried to run a program and it use both cpu!
xp sp2 last update
mantra
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue, 08 Mar 2005, 18:48

Postby Valery_Kondakoff » Wed, 06 Jun 2007, 23:25

please, be more specific. did you download the new process.spf? have you restarted nnCron after including the new plugin?
Show as an example of your task. Etc...
CU
VK
User avatar
Valery_Kondakoff
Site Admin
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu, 01 Jul 2004, 20:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Postby mantra » Sun, 30 Sep 2007, 15:28

Valery_Kondakoff wrote:please, be more specific. did you download the new process.spf? have you restarted nnCron after including the new plugin?
Show as an example of your task. Etc...


i downloaded nnCron 1.91 (build 1083) is available for download.
mantra
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue, 08 Mar 2005, 18:48


Return to nnCron forum (English)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron